121, Rodway Road, RG30 6EJ
121 Rodway Road is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £333,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £333,000 4.4% 1.6% Dec 2013 £205,000 5.6% 2.7% Dec 2009 £165,000 1.0% -1.6% Sep 2006 £159,950 9.4% 7.5% Jul 1999 £83,950 25.4% 23.2% Mar 1997 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 121, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,370 per square metre (£499 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,526 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £333,000 £5,371 £342,584 £5,526 Dec 2013 £205,000 £3,306 £351,529 £5,670 Dec 2009 £165,000 £2,661 £321,175 £5,180 Sep 2006 £159,950 £2,580 £320,225 £5,165 Jul 1999 £83,950 £1,354 £334,883 £5,401 Mar 1997 £49,000 £790 £289,953 £4,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,240 per square metre (£380 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 121 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 121 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: