25, Mead Lane, TQ7 3PB
25 Mead Lane is a 173 m² detached home in Malborough. It sold for £788,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£788,000 on Jan 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Mead Lane.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,554 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,974 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £788,000 £4,555 £687,476 £3,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £687,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Malborough are now selling for between £4,100 and £6,020 per square metre (£380 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £709,000 and £1,041,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Mead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/08/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Mead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 0630/25/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25 Mead Lane, Thurlestone,
- Description:
- Householder application for cladding on upper section of east elevation & replacement of windows
- Summary:
- 07 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.