Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2025 £700,000 3.5% 0.1%
May 2016 £520,000 14.9% 13.4%
May 2012 £300,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, Chipstead Lane.

Floorplan 90
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,216 per square metre (£670 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,343 per square metre (£682 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £700,000 £7,216 £712,251 £7,343
May 2016 £520,000 £5,361 £651,011 £6,711
May 2012 £300,000 £3,093 £512,999 £5,289

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £712,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £492,000 and £697,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 90 Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 90 Chipstead Lane.

Photos for 90 Chipstead Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.