4, Squires Copse, SN5 5HB
4 Squires Copse is a 106 m² detached home in Shaw. It sold for £415,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £415,000 4.4% 1.9% Feb 2000 £140,000 6.3% 4.4% Mar 1996 £110,650 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Squires Copse.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,915 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,034 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £415,000 £3,915 £427,557 £4,034 Feb 2000 £140,000 £1,321 £427,401 £4,032 Mar 1996 £110,650 £1,044 £536,408 £5,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £3,280 and £3,980 per square metre (£304 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Squires Copse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Squires Copse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: