14, Green Lane, SP5 3SY
14 Green Lane is a 127 m² terraced home in Downton. It sold for £310,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £310,000 2.6% -0.0% Jul 2002 £174,500 10.5% 8.7% Mar 1997 £102,500 na na - Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,485 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £310,000 £2,441 £315,642 £2,485 Jul 2002 £174,500 £1,374 £400,105 £3,150 Mar 1997 £102,500 £807 £394,420 £3,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Green Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 14 Green Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2011 S/2010/1660
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Green Lane, Downton, Salisbury,
- Description:
- First floor side extension and single storey rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 10 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995