128, Kimberley Road, CF23 5AF
128 Kimberley Road is a 109 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £457,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £457,000 4.3% 1.4% Oct 2009 £239,950 4.9% 2.6% Jul 2002 £169,950 24.1% 22.0% Mar 2001 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 128, Kimberley Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,192 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,208 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £457,000 £4,193 £458,631 £4,208 Oct 2009 £239,950 £2,201 £420,147 £3,855 Jul 2002 £169,950 £1,559 £478,998 £4,394 Mar 2001 £128,000 £1,174 £470,935 £4,321 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,240 per square metre (£301 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 128 Kimberley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 128 Kimberley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.