15, South View, WF7 6LB
15 South View is a 66 m² terraced home in Featherstone. It sold for £127,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £127,000 3.1% 0.3% Oct 2004 £68,500 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,924 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,049 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £127,000 £1,924 £135,208 £2,049 Oct 2004 £68,500 £1,038 £140,813 £2,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Featherstone are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 South View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 South View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: