7, New Street, PL10 1BY
7 New Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Millbrook. It sold for £220,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £220,000 3.3% 0.5% Jun 2009 £132,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, New Street.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,315 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,369 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £220,000 £2,316 £225,026 £2,369 Jun 2009 £132,000 £1,389 £230,543 £2,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Millbrook are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,720 per square metre (£280 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for 7 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.