85, Cecily Road, CV3 5JZ
85 Cecily Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Cheylesmore. It sold for £260,100 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £260,100 3.8% 0.6% Jul 2015 £182,000 3.8% 1.7% May 2010 £150,000 2.2% -0.5% Mar 2007 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Cecily Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,890 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £260,100 £2,890 £254,952 £2,833 Jul 2015 £182,000 £2,022 £260,713 £2,897 May 2010 £150,000 £1,667 £264,840 £2,943 Mar 2007 £140,000 £1,556 £245,970 £2,733 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheylesmore are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,530 per square metre (£246 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Cecily Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Cecily Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 PA/2021/2400
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 85 Cecily Road, Coventry,
- Description:
- Application under Prior Approval for rear extension. The extension will be 4.00 metres away from the original rear wall of the building with a height of 3.60 metres at the highest point and 2.40 metres to the eaves.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: