30, Rectory Close, NR15 2TU
30 Rectory Close is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Long Stratton. It sold for £203,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £203,000 5.4% 2.9% Jun 1996 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,475 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £203,000 £3,500 £201,564 £3,475 Jun 1996 £45,000 £776 £260,952 £4,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Stratton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,640 per square metre (£259 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Rectory Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 30 Rectory Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.