75, Shipman Road, LE3 2YB
75 Shipman Road is a 143 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £410,250 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£410,250 on Jan 2025
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,868 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,976 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £410,250 £2,869 £425,586 £2,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 75 Shipman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/03/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Shipman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: