36, The Grove, CH44 4BQ
36 The Grove is a 54 m² terraced home in Wallasey. It sold for £72,500 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £72,500 6.2% 3.7% May 1999 £15,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,342 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £72,500 £1,343 £72,698 £1,346 May 1999 £15,500 £287 £73,015 £1,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £72,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,650 per square metre (£111 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £89,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: