144, Avondale Drive, WA8 7XQ
144 Avondale Drive is a 80 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £110,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £110,000 6.4% 3.6% Mar 2004 £30,150 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,375 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,368 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £110,000 £1,375 £109,457 £1,368 Mar 2004 £30,150 £377 £68,211 £853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,740 per square metre (£157 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 144 Avondale Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 144 Avondale Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.