Clock Cottage, North Common Lane, SP5 2EL
Clock Cottage North Common Lane is a 367 m² detached home in Whiteparish. It sold for £1,300,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,300,000 on Jan 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Clock Cottage, North Common Lane.
- Internal area
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,542 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,602 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £1,300,000 £3,542 £1,321,753 £3,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 367 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,321,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiteparish are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 367 m², this implies a valuation between £1,439,000 and £1,861,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,687 square metres (28,923 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Clock Cottage North Common Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Clock Cottage North Common Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/00716
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- CLOCK COTTAGE, NORTH COMMON LANE, LANDFORD, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- Single storey extension
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 18/04542/PNEX
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Clock Cottage North Common Lane Landford Salisbury Wiltshire
- Description:
- Notification of Larger Home Extension - Single Storey Rear Extension to Extend 4 Metres from Original Rear Wall of Dwelling, Maximum Height of 4 Metres, Maximum Eaves Height of 2.4 Metres.
- Planning ref:
- September 2001 S/2001/1343
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions