Property data
Sale history
£330,000 on Jan 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Bell Lane.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,179 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £330,000 £3,204 £327,420 £3,179

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,330 and £2,900 per square metre (£216 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
610 square metres (6,566 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Bell Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Bell Lane.

Photos for 59 Bell Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.