5a, Brook Close, GL54 3PE
5a Brook Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Northleach. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £250,000 3.4% -0.1% Sep 2016 £190,000 2.4% 0.2% Oct 2006 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5a, Brook Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,464 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,759 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £250,000 £4,464 £266,479 £4,759 Sep 2016 £190,000 £3,393 £253,605 £4,529 Oct 2006 £150,000 £2,679 £261,330 £4,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northleach are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,420 per square metre (£367 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5a Brook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 5a Brook Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.