66, Duchess Place, CH2 2JL
66 Duchess Place is a 71 m² terraced home in Chester. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Feb 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Duchess Place.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,873 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,997 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £275,000 £3,873 £283,787 £3,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Duchess Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Duchess Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: