56, Halcyon Close, CM8 1GY
56 Halcyon Close is a 113 m² terraced home in Witham. It sold for £350,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £350,000 3.0% 0.2% Jul 2008 £216,000 -0.2% -2.8% Jul 2004 £217,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Halcyon Close.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,097 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £350,000 £3,097 £332,369 £2,941 Jul 2008 £216,000 £1,912 £403,264 £3,569 Jul 2004 £217,500 £1,925 £365,451 £3,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Halcyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Halcyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: