59, Lodge Close, HA8 7RL
59 Lodge Close is a 105 m² flat in Edgware. It sold for £485,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£485,000 on Jan 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,619 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,149 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £485,000 £4,619 £540,643 £5,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £540,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £4,180 and £6,180 per square metre (£388 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £649,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- Title number
- NGL780948
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 59 Lodge Close, Edgware and parking space 9
- Owner
-
NAASEDA LIMITED
(Company reference number: 16007094)
Proprietor address: 330 Wendover Road, Weston Turville, Aylesbury HP22 5TN
Price paid on title: £485,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Feb 2025
- Summary:
- 14 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.