66, Deerfold, PR7 1UH
66 Deerfold is a 40 m² flat in Chorley. It sold for £83,200 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £83,200 4.5% 2.0% Dec 1997 £25,000 -6.2% -8.4% Aug 1995 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,080 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £83,200 £2,080 £85,955 £2,149 Dec 1997 £25,000 £625 £72,366 £1,809 Aug 1995 £29,000 £725 £80,572 £2,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,120 per square metre (£178 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.