24, Park Close, OX2 8NP
24 Park Close is a 68 m² flat in Oxford. It sold for £355,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £355,000 4.0% 1.2% Dec 2009 £195,000 -13.3% -14.8% Jun 2008 £239,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Park Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,220 per square metre (£485 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,786 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £355,000 £5,221 £393,456 £5,786 Dec 2009 £195,000 £2,868 £307,608 £4,524 Jun 2008 £239,950 £3,529 £350,798 £5,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,420 and £7,100 per square metre (£503 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Park Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Park Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D