Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £210,000 3.9% 1.2%
Dec 2002 £90,000 18.2% 16.4%
Apr 2000 £57,950 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,818 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,714 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £210,000 £3,818 £204,246 £3,714
Dec 2002 £90,000 £1,636 £204,569 £3,719
Apr 2000 £57,950 £1,054 £206,258 £3,750

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 108 Alderton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2017. It last appeared Apr 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 108 Alderton Way.

Photos for 108 Alderton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments: