Property data
Sale history
£152,500 on Jan 2025
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,824 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,795 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £152,500 £2,824 £150,938 £2,795

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Knightsbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Knightsbridge.

Photos for 27 Knightsbridge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.