5, Claverdale Road, SW2 2DJ
5 Claverdale Road is a 100 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £675,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£675,000 on Feb 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Claverdale Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,750 per square metre (£627 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,497 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £675,000 £6,750 £649,710 £6,497 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £649,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £635,000 and £849,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Claverdale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Claverdale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.