137, Lydgate Lane, S10 5FN
137 Lydgate Lane is a 93 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £215,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £215,000 1.3% -1.4% Nov 2007 £171,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 137, Lydgate Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,382 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £215,000 £2,312 £221,517 £2,382 Nov 2007 £171,000 £1,839 £297,701 £3,201 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,870 and £4,260 per square metre (£266 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 137 Lydgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 Lydgate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.