Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £300,000 5.0% 2.5%
Jul 1997 £78,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Haggerstone Drive.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,084 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £300,000 £2,143 £291,790 £2,084
Jul 1997 £78,000 £557 £286,609 £2,047

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,050 per square metre (£122 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Haggerstone Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Haggerstone Drive.

Photos for 3 Haggerstone Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.