3, Hillside, RM17 5SX
3 Hillside is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Grays. It sold for £477,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £477,000 6.1% 3.2% Aug 2011 £216,000 -2.5% -5.4% Jul 2007 £239,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Hillside.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,968 per square metre (£462 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,361 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £477,000 £4,969 £514,695 £5,361 Aug 2011 £216,000 £2,250 £490,087 £5,105 Jul 2007 £239,995 £2,500 £489,656 £5,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,070 per square metre (£346 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 378 square metres (4,069 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 3 Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 18/00623/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Hillside Grays Essex
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 03 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area: