5, Mckenzie Way, S26 6QN
5 Mckenzie Way is a 143 m² property in Kiveton Park. It sold for £325,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £325,000 * 2.6% -0.1% May 2007 £205,000 14.1% 12.2% Dec 1998 £67,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Mckenzie Way.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £325,000 £2,273 £325,667 £2,277 May 2007 £205,000 £1,434 £328,297 £2,296 Dec 1998 £67,000 £469 £252,278 £1,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kiveton Park are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,800 per square metre (£167 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Mckenzie Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 5 Mckenzie Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.