132a, Mildmay Road, CM2 0EB
132a Mildmay Road is a 52 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £235,000 4.0% 1.1% Sep 2012 £145,000 0.5% -2.5% Jan 2010 £143,000 3.2% 0.8% Jun 2004 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 132a, Mildmay Road.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,519 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,419 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £235,000 £4,519 £229,813 £4,419 Sep 2012 £145,000 £2,788 £214,262 £4,120 Jan 2010 £143,000 £2,750 £255,698 £4,917 Jun 2004 £120,000 £2,308 £247,980 £4,769 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 132a Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 132a Mildmay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: