63, Barleycorn Way, E14 8DE
63 Barleycorn Way is a 83 m² flat in Westferry. It sold for £468,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£468,000 on Jan 2025
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,638 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,325 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £468,000 £5,639 £441,964 £5,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westferry are now selling for between £6,140 and £8,510 per square metre (£570 and £790 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £706,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 63 Barleycorn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Barleycorn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: