Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2025 £195,000 1.5% -1.9%
Sep 2016 £172,000 2.0% 0.4%
Jun 2011 £155,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 158, White's Way.

Floorplan 158
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,305 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,321 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £195,000 £3,305 £195,941 £3,321
Sep 2016 £172,000 £2,915 £190,226 £3,224
Jun 2011 £155,000 £2,627 £163,894 £2,778

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hedge End are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,760 per square metre (£333 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 158 White's Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 158 White's Way.

Photos for 158 White's Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: