Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2025 £1,830,000 5.3% 2.8%
Mar 1997 £435,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, The Ridgeway.

Floorplan 51
View floorplan
Internal area
385 square metres (4,144 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,753 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,614 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2025 £1,830,000 £4,753 £1,776,257 £4,614
Mar 1997 £435,000 £1,130 £2,209,581 £5,739

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 385 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,776,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cuffley are now selling for between £5,020 and £6,630 per square metre (£466 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 385 m², this implies a valuation between £1,933,000 and £2,553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
H
Plot size
1,640 square metres (17,653 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 The Ridgeway.

Photos for 51 The Ridgeway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
385 sqm (4,144 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
286 sqm (3,078 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.