3, Windermere Crescent, DN3 1LD
3 Windermere Crescent is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Kirk Sandall. It sold for £158,750 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £158,750 4.4% 1.0% Mar 2016 £108,500 -1.1% -3.2% Jun 2007 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Windermere Crescent.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,912 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,876 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £158,750 £1,913 £155,686 £1,876 Mar 2016 £108,500 £1,307 £165,868 £1,998 Jun 2007 £120,000 £1,446 £172,190 £2,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirk Sandall are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,810 per square metre (£185 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Windermere Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Windermere Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: