Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£450,000 Feb 2025 5.6% 2.9% £454,134
£126,000 Aug 2001 na na £424,759
Floor plan
Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,945 per sqm (£459 per sqft) in Feb 2025. For context, homes in Leamington Spa are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,500 per square metre (£301 and £418 per square foot) . See the analysis of Leamington Spa CV31-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £296,000 and £410,000 (91 m² × typical £/sqm in Leamington Spa). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Chesham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 42 photos from estate agent listings (taken in August 2024) of 17 Chesham Street.

Photos for 17 Chesham Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2017 W/17/0257
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
17 Chesham Street, Leamington Spa,
Description:
Erection of single storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied