6, Wilkins Grove, AL8 6JS
6 Wilkins Grove is a 58 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £397,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £397,000 5.7% 3.2% Mar 1995 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Wilkins Grove.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,844 per square metre (£636 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,063 per square metre (£656 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £397,000 £6,845 £409,639 £7,063 Mar 1995 £76,000 £1,310 £414,289 £7,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Wilkins Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Wilkins Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.