Property data
Sale history
£110,000 on Feb 2025
Internal area
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £763 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £804 per square metre (£75 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £110,000 £764 £115,761 £804

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,240 per square metre (£110 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Bothal Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Bothal Terrace.

Photos for 1 Bothal Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.