Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £187,500 3.5% -0.0%
Aug 2016 £140,000 1.3% 0.6%
Apr 2014 £136,000 1.6% -0.9%
Jan 2004 £115,000 3.3% 2.6%
Aug 2003 £113,500 59.8% 57.8%
Nov 2002 £79,950 13.1% 11.5%
Nov 1999 £55,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Jenkins Drive.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,871 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £187,500 £1,875 £187,145 £1,871
Aug 2016 £140,000 £1,400 £193,642 £1,936
Apr 2014 £136,000 £1,360 £174,787 £1,748
Jan 2004 £115,000 £1,150 £179,015 £1,790
Aug 2003 £113,500 £1,135 £215,972 £2,160
Nov 2002 £79,950 £800 £184,657 £1,847
Nov 1999 £55,000 £550 £182,541 £1,825

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Jenkins Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Jenkins Drive.

Photos for 10 Jenkins Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.