49, Dock Street, CF64 2LA
49 Dock Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Penarth. It sold for £205,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £205,000 3.0% -0.6% Oct 2017 £165,000 1.7% -0.5% Jun 2006 £137,000 11.4% 9.3% Dec 2002 £94,000 13.8% 12.1% Oct 1997 £48,000 7.1% 4.1% Jan 1995 £39,950 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,204 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,213 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £205,000 £2,204 £205,805 £2,213 Oct 2017 £165,000 £1,774 £218,044 £2,345 Jun 2006 £137,000 £1,473 £285,580 £3,071 Dec 2002 £94,000 £1,011 £285,713 £3,072 Oct 1997 £48,000 £516 £270,196 £2,905 Jan 1995 £39,950 £430 £250,811 £2,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Dock Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Dock Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.