18, Aberystwyth Street, CF24 2EW
18 Aberystwyth Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £231,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £231,000 6.8% 2.6% Mar 2019 £157,000 5.8% 4.3% Jun 2014 £120,000 0.8% -1.6% Nov 2008 £115,000 11.6% 9.3% Mar 2000 £44,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Aberystwyth Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,783 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £231,000 £2,783 £225,804 £2,721 Mar 2019 £157,000 £1,892 £213,180 £2,568 Jun 2014 £120,000 £1,446 £203,945 £2,457 Nov 2008 £115,000 £1,386 £215,894 £2,601 Mar 2000 £44,450 £536 £184,377 £2,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Aberystwyth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Aberystwyth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.