102, Walpole Road, SO22 4ES
102 Walpole Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Winchester. It sold for £286,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
£286,000 on Dec 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 102, Walpole Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,268 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,236 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £286,000 £4,269 £283,787 £4,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,410 per square metre (£349 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 102 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 102 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.