4a, Damson Close, WD24 5JY
4a Damson Close is a 105 m² property in Watford. It sold for £180,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Nov 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £180,000 £1,714 £170,171 £1,621 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £494,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- HD614146
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4a Damson Close, Watford
- Owner
-
INSPIRE CONSTRUCTION (SE) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14356985)
Proprietor address: Harrow Business Centre, 429-433 Pinner Road, Harrow HA1 4HN
Price paid on title: £584,999
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Feb 2023
- Title number
- HD616227
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4a Damson Close, Watford
- Owner
-
INSPIRE CONSTRUCTION (SE) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14356985)
Price paid on title: £584,999
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Nov 2022