136a, Chantry Road, PO12 4NG
136a Chantry Road is a 81 m² flat in Gosport. It sold for £156,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £156,000 * 2.6% -0.1% Nov 2004 £95,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 136a, Chantry Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,925 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,967 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £156,000 £1,926 £159,328 £1,967 Nov 2004 £95,000 £1,173 £125,343 £1,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,430 per square metre (£241 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- HP651996
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 136a Chantry Road, Elson, Gosport
- Owner
-
GOSPORT BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, High Street, Gosport PO12 1EB
Price paid on title: £156,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Dec 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 136a Chantry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 136a Chantry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Gosport Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 11 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E