22, Horsley Close, GL4 4GD
22 Horsley Close is a 43 m² semi-detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £182,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £182,000 * 2.6% -0.2% Mar 2005 £114,500 12.2% 10.5% Jun 2004 £105,000 20.2% 18.6% May 2002 £72,000 14.2% 12.0% Aug 2000 £57,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,232 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,425 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £182,000 £4,233 £190,274 £4,425 Mar 2005 £114,500 £2,663 £211,171 £4,911 Jun 2004 £105,000 £2,442 £207,826 £4,833 May 2002 £72,000 £1,674 £199,295 £4,635 Aug 2000 £57,000 £1,326 £204,983 £4,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Horsley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Horsley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990