30, Bankart Avenue, LE2 2DB
30 Bankart Avenue is a 177 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £685,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£685,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Bankart Avenue.
- Internal area
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,870 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,952 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £685,000 £3,870 £699,561 £3,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £699,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £694,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Bankart Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 30 Bankart Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.