90, Coppice Road, WS15 1NH
90 Coppice Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Rugeley. It sold for £130,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Jan 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,849 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £130,000 £1,667 £144,197 £1,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rugeley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,990 per square metre (£196 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SF694996
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 90 Coppice Road, Rugeley
- Owner
-
WOOD PROPERTIES STAFFORDSHIRE LTD
(Company reference number: 14931590)
Proprietor address: 1 Greenacres, Hednesford Road, Rugeley WS15 1JP
Price paid on title: £130,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jan 2024
- Summary:
- 12 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, coal.