19, Ferngrove, NE32 4QL
19 Ferngrove is a 68 m² terraced home in Jarrow. It sold for £84,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£84,000 on Sep 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,235 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,298 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £84,000 £1,235 £88,292 £1,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Jarrow are now selling for between £1,430 and £2,110 per square metre (£132 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TY197659
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 19 Ferngrove, Jarrow
- Owner
-
HAMILTON CAPITAL GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09710806)
Proprietor address: Clervaux Exchange, Clervaux Terrace, Jarrow NE32 5UP
Price paid on title: £84,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jul 2018
- Summary:
- 16 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.