Property data
Sale history
£420,000 on Sep 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Longmeadows.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,888 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £420,000 £3,889 £417,265 £3,864

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ponteland are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,050 per square metre (£268 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
726 square metres (7,815 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Longmeadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Longmeadows.

Photos for 42 Longmeadows
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.