2, Mallory Close, YO32 4DL
2 Mallory Close is a 98 m² semi-detached home in New Earswick. It sold for £343,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
£343,000 on Jan 2024
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,617 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £343,000 £3,500 £354,420 £3,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Earswick are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,730 per square metre (£257 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: