167, Orrell Road, WN5 8HN
167 Orrell Road is a 182 m² detached home in Orrell. It sold for £310,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Jan 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 167, Orrell Road.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,703 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,762 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £310,000 £1,703 £320,663 £1,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- MAN240702
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- part of 167 Orrell Road, Orrell, Wigan
- Owner
-
HESMALONEY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 6397879)
Proprietor address: Hawthorn Dene, School Lane, West Hill, Ottery St. Mary EX11 1UP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 167 Orrell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 167 Orrell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.