1, Thomas Street, WN5 0AR
1 Thomas Street is a 116 m² detached home in Orrell. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £275,000 4.7% 1.9% Aug 2013 £164,280 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Thomas Street.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,370 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,423 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £275,000 £2,371 £281,011 £2,423 Aug 2013 £164,280 £1,416 £233,234 £2,011 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.